Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY



Martinizing International, LLC , LLC (“MARTINIZING”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) tells you about our online collection and use of data. We feel it is important that you fully understand the terms and conditions under which we use the information we gather from you through the use ofour website located at, or linked to, the URL www.Martinizing.com or any other website owned or controlled by us (collectively, “Site”). Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we will use and protect your personal information. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including the Data Processing Addendum.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING OUR SITE. YOUR USE OF OR ACCESS TO, OR LICENSE OF INFORMATION, MATERIALS, PROGRAMMING, PRODUCTS, OR ANYTHING ELSE OF USE OR VALUE ON THE SITE CONSTITUTES AGREEMENT TO ABIDE BY THE TERMS OF USE THEN IN EFFECT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SITE. By using theSite, you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy. The Sitemay be accessed in the United States and abroad. For data protection purposes, MARTINIZING is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. Information collected may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction. All information is collected and processed in accord with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including the Data Processing Addendum.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES MARTINIZING COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU?

When you visit the Site, certain kinds of information, such as your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the Site’s operation. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the Site.However, while MARTINIZING’s website uses “cookies”, they do not collect or store any Personal Data.

We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you. Please see our Terms and Conditions including the Data Processing Addendum located at http://www.Martinizing.com/Terms-Conditions.php for specific information about the Personally Identifiable Information or Personal Data collected.

2. WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide our visitors with a superior customized online experience. Among other things, we use customer contact information to fill orders, contact prior purchasers to inform them of their order status, to send promotional emails, to operate and improve our Site, to provide customer service, to perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and to display content that is customized to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations. We may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest, if you opt-in to such communications. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you may follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

In addition, we may perform statistical analyses of aggregate customer behavior. This allows us to measure relative customer interest in the various areas of each of our Site for product development purposes and to improve the design of our Site. Any information we collect is used for our own internal purposes to improve the content and navigation of our Site, to enhance users’ experiences when visiting our Site, to customize the content and/or layout of our pages, and to provide the services required by an individual user. We may also use information to notify consumers about updates to our Site, to complete user initiated transactions, to trace false orders and to contact consumers directly, or through our third-party service partners, for marketing purposes.

Personal information collected by MARTINIZING may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which MARTINIZING or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using our Site or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. MARTINIZING abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union and the General Data Protection Regulation from the European Union. If you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights (including the right to have your personal information deleted), please contact us at the address listed below.

3. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personally Identifiable Information or Personal Data collected on our Site to others.

We may share your personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfill orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc, as defined in our Terms and Conditions, including the Data Processing Addendum. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about our customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We will notify you of such an occurrence as described in the “Policy Changes” section below.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law to the appropriate governmental authorities, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public. We will disclose your personal information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

4. HOW CAN YOU UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access your information by contacting us at the address listed below.A customer service representative can also assist you in making any changes, as well as in exercising your right to have your personal information corrected or deleted. If you need additional assistance, please contact us by calling us at (248) 246-7868 or emailing us at support@Martinizing.com. You can expect a response from us within approximately ten (10) calendar days. Please be advised that you cannot change your username without re-registering. Please note, that because we keep track of past purchases for archival and statistical purposes, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival or other purposes.

5. WHAT SECURITY PRECAUTIONS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT AGAINST THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is of utmost important to us. You should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. We employ reasonable security measures to protect the security of the information you submit to us. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. Our secure servers protect this information using password protection and advanced encryption, and we may use firewall technology for additional protection. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please see our Terms and Conditions, including the Data Processing Addendum for additional security and processing information.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

6. FORUMS & OTHER INTERACTIVE SERVICES.

Our Site may include discussion forums, or other interactive areas or services, including: blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post, or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the Site (collectively, “Interactive Areas”). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you voluntarily post or provide at registration may be viewed, collected and/or used by others. We are not responsible for the personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor are we responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Submissions to the MARTINIZING Interactive Areas do not represent the views of MARTINIZING, or any individual associated with MARTINIZING, and we do not control this content. In no event shall you represent or suggest, directly or indirectly, MARTINIZING’s endorsement of user submissions in the Interactive Areas. MARTINIZING does not vouch for the accuracy or credibility of any content submitted by users in the Interactive Areas, and does not take any responsibility or assume any liability for any actions you may take as a result of reading user-published content in the Interactive Areas. Through your use of the Interactive Areas, you may be exposed to content that you may find offensive, objectionable, harmful, inaccurate or deceptive. There may also be risks of dealing with underage persons, people acting under false pretense, international trade issues and foreign nationals. By using the Interactive Areas, you assume all associated risks.

Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at support@Martinizing.com Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems.

Our Site, including without limitation the Interactive Areas, may permit the submission of text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audiovisual combinations, interactive features and other content, information and material. By submitting your material(s), for good and valuable consideration, the sufficiency and receipt of which you hereby acknowledge, you hereby grant to MARTINIZING a non-exclusive, perpetual, worldwide license to edit, telecast, rerun, reproduce, use, create derivative works from, syndicate, license, print, sublicense, distribute and otherwise exhibit the material(s) you submit, or any portion thereof in any manner and in any medium or forum, whether now known or hereafter devised, without payment to you or any third party.

Your submissions on the Site are deemed non-confidential and MARTINIZING has no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information, in whatever form, contained in any submission.

You represent and warrant to MARTINIZING that you have the full legal right, power and authority to grant to MARTINIZING the license provided for herein, that you own or control the complete exhibition and other rights to the material(s) you submit to the Site for the purposes contemplated in this license and that neither the material(s) nor the exercise of the rights granted herein shall infringe upon or violate the right of privacy or right of publicity of, or constitute a libel or slander against, or violate any common law or any other right of, any person or entity.

Users are solely responsible for anything contained in their submissions, message board(s) and/or chat sessionsto the Site. MARTINIZING does not verify, endorse or otherwise vouch for the contents of any such submission, message board or chat room. Users may be held legally liable for the contents of their submissions, message board(s) and chat sessions, and may be held legally liable if their submissions, message board(s) or chat sessions include, for example, material protected by copyright, trademark, patent or trade secret law or other proprietary right without permission of the author or owner, or defamatory comments.

7. COOKIES/CLEAR GIFS.

Cookies: Like many other commercial sites, our Site utilizes standard technologies called “cookies.”A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. However, the cookies used by MARTINIZING’s website do not store or collect any Personal Data. They are cookies which serve a functional role only.You can disable cookies on this website by disabling cookies in your web browser.

Clear GIFs: At times, we work with third-party service partners that employ clear GIFs (also known as pixel tags, single pixel GIFs, web beacons or action tags) for our benefit to help us measure advertising effectiveness. Clear GIFs help us better manage content on our Site by informing us of what content is effective. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of our users. The main difference between the two is that clear GIFs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear GIFs are not tied to your Personally Identifiable Information and do not collect Personal Data.

Clear GIFs can “work with” existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same website or advertising company. That means, for example, that if a person visited “www.companyX.com”, which uses an advertising company’s clear GIF, the website would match the clear GIFs identifier and the advertising company’s cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information can be shared with the advertising company. We do, at times, provide such information to our third-party advertising service partners, but that information can only be used by our partner for our benefit.

It is possible that the sub-processors and third-party service partners identified in the Data Processing Addendum use cookies and/or clear GIFs to provide services. You should visit their website to review their specific Terms and Conditions for information regarding any cookies or Clear GIFS used by them.

8. CHILDREN, PARENTAL CONSENT AND PRIVACY.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000, and imposes certain requirements on our Site directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on our Site that know they are collecting Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. It is MARTINIZING’s policy not to collect Personally Identifiable Information from any person under 13,asindividuals under that age are not permitted to use the Site or services on the Site, and we request that those under the age of 13 do not submit any personal information to us via the Site. As one measure to ensure that we do not gather Personally Identifiable Information from children, we require that all individuals provide a valid credit card number before completing a purchase order. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personally Identifiable Information from a child under 13, then we shall attempt to notify such child’s parent or guardian and to erase such information from our records, unless the child’s parent or guardian consents to our maintaining such information.

9. YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY REVIEW PRIVACY POLICIES OF ANY THIRD-PARTY SITE ACCESSIBLE FROM ANY OF OUR SITES AND ANY CO-BRANDED SITES NOT COVERED BY THIS POLICY.

We may link to websites, including those of our subsidiaries and third-party content providers that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use. These other sites may send their own cookies or clear GIFs to users, collect data, or solicit Personally Identifiable Information. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our Site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies or clear GIFs. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

10. TRANSFER OF DATA

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. When you provide MARTINIZING with Personally Identifiable Information through the Site, the information will be stored on servers located in the United Statesand possibly other countries. Therefore, by accessing and using the Site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree that your Personally Identifiable Information may be used, stored and processed in the United States. Please see our Terms and Conditions, including the Data Processing Addendum for information about how information is used, stored and processed.

11. POLICY CHANGES.

This Policy was last changed on June 22, 2018. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Policy at any time to reflectany changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes in legislation, best practice or website enhancements. If we make changes to any terms or conditions of the Policy, the changes will be posted on this portion of the Site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, to whom we will disclose it and what choices you have. Any change, modification, addition or removal of portions of this Policy will be announced on our Site. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our Site.


Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to Jessica McGrath directly at the following address:

Jessica McGrath
Vice President and General Counsel
2060 Coolidge Hwy.
Berkley, MI 48072
Fax: (248) 246-7878